Loading... Please wait...

Privacy

Privacy notice

2True Cosmetics trading as part of the Dee Set Group of Companies
How the Dee Set Group use your information.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Dee Set Group collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

•           Visitors to our websites;

•           Complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;

•           People who use our services, e.g. who subscribe any of our newsletters or request any form of publication from us;

•           People recorded via our CCTV systems;

•           Job applicants and our current and former employees.

 

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits one of the Dee Set Group websites (detailed in appendix a) we may use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

People who contact us via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored on the social media platform for a period of 3 months

 

People who call our helpline

When you call the Dee Set group Contact Centre all calls are recorded for training, development and monitoring purposes. We use this information to help improve our efficiency and effectiveness.

 

People who email us

We will monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 

People who use our LiveChat service

We use a third party provider, Jivo Chat, to supply and support our LiveChat service, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

If you use the LiveChat service we may collect your name, email address (optional) and the contents of your LiveChat session. This information will be retained for two months and will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint we record the details of the complaint. This includes the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We compile statistics showing statistical information eg: the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies individuals.

We may have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whomever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that, however, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. 

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our policies. All sensitive data will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

Similarly, where enquiries are submitted to us we will only use the information supplied to us to deal with the enquiry, any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service we provide.

 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/ 

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the Dee Set Groups collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to dataprotection@deeset.co.uk.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us dataprotection@deeset.co.uk. 

 

Access to personal information

Dee Set Group tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will: 

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form. 

To make a request to the Dee Set Group for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer, by email to dataprotection@deeset.co.uk or by writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Team. 

 

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can

 

email us @                             dataprotection@deeset.co.uk

write to:                                Data Protection Team

Dee Set Logistics Ltd

The Distribution Centre,

Victoria Road,

Fenton,

Stoke on Trent,

ST4 2HX

 

Appendix A

The Dee Set Group of Websites are:

 

Dee Set Logistics                               Pascalle Cosmetics                           Trending        

Miss Beauty London                          Mememe cosmetics                         Binky London

2True Cosmetics                               Prime Field Marketing                       Kubiss London                                   

 

     


 

Recent Updates

Connect with us

Newsletter